DocketNumber: 08-5330
[…] II. Analysis
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2241, a prisoner may challenge the execution of his sentence or the manner in which his sentence is being served, but cannot challenge the conviction or sentence itself. Ali v. Tenn. Bd. of Pardon & Paroles, 431 F.3d 896, 897 (6th Cir.2005). This Court has noted that a § 2241 petition is the proper means to challenge a decision relating to a prisoner’s parole. United States v. Jalili, 925 F.2d 889, 893-94 (6th Cir.1991).
Generally, the Parole Commission’s decision to grant or deny parole requires “the concurrence of two Commissioners.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.74(c). However, “if the decision differs from the decision recommended by the examiner panel by more than six months,” as it did in Petitioner’s case, the regulations require “three Commissioner votes” to grant or deny parole. Id.