DocketNumber: 04-3059
[…] The INS concluded that Gill was inadmissible under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(9)(B)(i),3 because he had accrued more than 180 days of unlawful presence, and also found that he was ineligible for a waiver under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(9)(B)(v)4 because he had not established hardship to his citizen spouse. Accordingly, on 2 Gill’s wife had been granted citizenship in April 1999, which would normally make him automatically eligible for permanent residency. 3 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(9)(B)(i) reads, in pertinent part: Any alien (other than an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence) who-- (I) was unlawfully present in the United States for a period of more than 180 days but less than 1 year, voluntarily departed the United States (whether or not pursuant to section 1254a(e) of this title) prior to the commencement of proceedings under section 1225(b)(1) or section 1229(a) of this title, and again seeks admission within 3 years of the date of such alien’s departure or removal, or .... is inadmissible. (emphasis added). 4 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(9)(B)(v) reads: The Attorney General has sole discretion to waive clause (i) in the case of an immigrant who is the spouse or son or daughter of a United States citizen or of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, if it is established to the satisfaction of the Attorney -2- No. 04-3059 August 31, 2001, the INS issued a Notice to Appear in immigration court, charging Gill with removability under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(A)(i), as an alien present in the United States without being admitted or paroled. At his May 3, 2002, hearing, Gill admitted the factual allegations and conceded the charge of removability. Gill then requested adjustment of status.