DocketNumber: 07-3918
[…] Uszak has now asked the federal courts, under the Labor Management Relations Act (LMRA), to interpret the CBA in the first instance and conclude that both his employer and union breached duties owed to him because they did not recognize his right to a warning letter and probationary period prior to termination. A Typically, federal courts, following the Congressional policy underlying labor law, leave such a dispute over rights pursuant to a collectively bargained contract to the grievance machinery outlined in that agreement. See 29 U.S.C. § 173(d) (providing that the “final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes . . . .”). The Supreme Court explained that this means that a “question of interpretation of the -2- No. 07-3918 Uszak v. Yellow Transportation, Inc., et al. collective bargaining agreement is a question for the arbitrator.