DocketNumber: 09-6492
[…] The court also ordered Contour to show cause regarding its common-law claim for punitive damages, noting that Contour “ha[d] not pled the UCC conversion provision, Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-3-420.” On November 20, 2008, the court denied Contour’s common-law claim for conversion and ordered the company to properly plead the claim under the TUCC in order to proceed. In December 2008, Contour filed an amended complaint alleging a claim for conversion pursuant to § 47-3-420(a), which states that “[a]n instrument is also converted if . . . a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment.” Under § 47-3-420(b), “the measure of liability is presumed to be the amount payable on the instrument.” U.S. Bank, in turn, sought summary judgment under the “fictitious payee rule,” § 47-3-405(b), which provides a defense against liability for conversion where an employer has entrusted a dishonest employee with responsibility over its negotiable instruments and where the bank deposited the forged