DocketNumber: 09-6492
[…] Code Ann. § 47-3-406 against a claim for conversion.3 There, an employee who worked as a branch manager for Allied Mortgage obtained $50,000 in investments from the land-development partnership, Citizens and Associates (“Citizens”), based upon her false representation that the mortgage company was opening a franchise in Tennessee. First CitizensBank, 82 S.W.3d at 260
–61. The employee 2 The definition of good faith under the TUCC is now codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-1-201(b)(20). 3 Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-3-406(a), a drawer of a check “whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to . . . the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the . . . forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection.” Under § 47-3-406(b), if the party asserting preclusion “fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss,” the loss is then allocated between the parties. -11- No. 09-6492 Contour Indus., Inc. v. U.S. Bank endorsed the checks in the name of Allied Mortgage and deposited them into her personal bank account.Id. at 261.