DocketNumber: 95-6023
[…] Consequently, admission of the gold jewelry as evidence was not an abuse of discretion.
IV. Sentencing
Wilson requests resentencing on three grounds. First, he argues that the trial court's finding regarding the amount of cocaine for which defendant was held accountable was based on "unreliable information" (Wilson Br. at 30-31). Second, he argues that sentence enhancements for gun possession and obstruction of justice through perjury likewise were error (Wilson Br. at 33).
We review each of these contentions for clear error. 18 U.S.C. § 3742(e) (appellate courts "shall give due regard to the opportunity of the district court to judge the credibility of the witnesses, and shall accept the findings of fact of the district court unless they are clearly erroneous"); United States v. Cochran, 14 F.3d 1128, 1132 (6th Cir.1994) (reviewing for clear error sentence enhancements regarding illegal substance amount and weapon possession); United States v. Clark, 982 F.2d 965, 970 (6th Cir.1993) (enhancement for obstruction of justice).