DocketNumber: 94-5544
[…] Conn, 5 F.3d 181, 183 (6th Cir.1993), cert. denied, 114 S. Ct. 2678 (1994). Summary judgment is proper "if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c). Moreover, we view all evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986).
I. "Physical Disability" Under the Kentucky Equal Opportunities Act
Section 207.150 of the Kentucky Equal Opportunities Act states:
No employer shall fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or discriminate against any individual with a disability with respect to wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms and conditions of employment because of the person's physical disability unless the disability restricts that individual's ability to engage in the particular job or occupation for which he or she is eligible....
Ky.Rev.Stat. § 207.150 (emphasis added).