DocketNumber: 94-5544
[…] We disagree. We find that the statute does not exclude from its definition of "substantial disability" physical conditions that do not restrict an individual's ability to perform his or her job. Instead, we find that "substantial disability" includes physical conditions that do not restrict an individual's ability to perform his or her job functions.
The wording of section 205.150 supports this interpretation. Section 207.150 states: "No employer shall ... discharge[ ] or discriminate against any individual with a disability with respect to ... terms and conditions of employment because of the person's physical disability unless the disability restricts that individual's ability to engage in the particular job or occupation for which she is eligible...." Ky.Rev.Stat. § 207.150 (emphasis added).