DocketNumber: 92-3686
[…] IV.
Defendant State Farm asks us to tax against plaintiff Wilkes attorney's fees and costs for this appeal. We decline to do so.
Attorney's fees should rarely be awarded to defendants in discrimination cases. Smith v. Smythe-Cramer Co., 754 F.2d 180, 183-84 (6th Cir.1985), cert. denied, 473 U.S. 906, 105 S. Ct. 3530 (1985). However, Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 38 provides, "If a court of appeals shall determine that an appeal is frivolous, it may award just damages and single or double costs to the appellee." Fed.R.App.P. 38. In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 1912 states, "Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, a court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs." 28 U.S.C. § 1912. This Court has held that a panel may award attorney's fees "if we find that the appeal was frivolous, unreasonable or without foundation." Wrenn v. Gould, 808 F.2d 493, 505 (6th Cir.1987) (citing Christiansburg Garment Co. v.