DocketNumber: 10-2044
[…] We addressed at length the impact of the 2004 changes on the salary-basis test in Baden-Winterwood, 566 F.3d at 627-28. The new regulation now “focus[es] on pay received,” rather than the terms of the employment agreement, but the regulation still requires that a defendant show that the plaintiff was paid: “(1) a predetermined amount, which (2) was not subject to reduction (3) based on quali
The new regulations also clarified the effect of an improper deduction on an employee’s status as exempt. 29 C.F.R. § 541.603. An improper deduction alone will not necessarily render an employee non-exempt: “An employer who makes improper deductions from salary shall lose the exemption if the facts demonstrate that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a) (2004). An employer’s intent to make improper deductions is demonstrated by “[a]n actual practice of making improper deductions.” Id.
The district court held that the “Defendants’ failure to pay Mr.