DocketNumber: 10-2044
[…] Id. at 628.
. That is not to say a company with cash flow issues is left with no recourse. Nothing in the FLSA prevents such an employer from renegotiating in good faith a new, lower salary with one of its otherwise salaried employees. The salary-basis test does not require that the predetermined amount stay constant during the course of the employment relationship. Of course, if the predetermined salary goes below a certain amount, the employer may be unable to satisfy the salary-level test, which explicitly addresses the amount an employee must be compensated to remain exempt. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.600(a) (“To qualify as an exempt executive, administrative or professional employee under section 13(a)(1) of the Act, an employee must be compensated on a salary basis at a rate of not less than $455 per week....”).
. But see Takacs v. Hahn Auto. Corp., 246 F.3d 776, 781 (6th Cir.) (actual practice of suspending managers without pay for improper reasons rendered them not exempt), cert. denied, 534 U.S. 889, 122 S.Ct. 202, 151 L.Ed.2d 143 (2001); Avery v.