DocketNumber: 92-5297
[…] In addition, the fact that plaintiff initially received two low performance evaluations explains why her subsequent salary rates were not a higher percentage of the midpoint for her salary range. Furthermore, there is no evidence of race or sex discrimination in her performance evaluations.
B.
Plaintiff argues that the district court erred in determining that defendant's decision not to promote her to the position of medical director was in violation of THRA, Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-21-401, which provides that it is a violation of the THRA for an employer to "[f]ail or refuse to hire or discharge any person or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of such individual's race ... [or] sex...."
The analysis used to evaluate a claim for discrimination in violation of the THRA is the same analysis used for a claim alleging discrimination brought under Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq. See Silpacharin v. Metropolitan Government, 797 S.W.2d S.W.2d 625 (Tenn.App.1990).