DocketNumber: 84-5358
[…] Wright v. Farmers Co-op of Arkansas and Oklahoma, 620 F.2d 694 (8th Cir. 1980); Wright v. Albuquerque Auto-Truck Stop Plaza, Inc., 591 F.2d 585 (10th Cir. 1979); Reyes v. Wyeth Laboratories, 498 F.2d 1264, 1289 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 419 U.S. 1096 (1974).
In viewing the district court's instruction on contributory negligence, it is clear the appellant's contentions are without merit. The applicable law on contributory negligence in Kentucky at the time of trial is embodied in KRS 411.320(3) which states:
In any product liability action, if the plaintiff failed to exercise ordinary care in the circumstances in his use of the product, and such failure was a substantial cause of the occurrence that caused injury or damage to the plaintiff, the defendant shall not be liable whether or not said defendant was at fault or the product was defective.
A comparison of the above statute with the instruction reveals the instructions properly informed the jury of the applicable law. The argument that the instruction is argumentative and unbalanced is without merit.