DocketNumber: 10-1371
[…] Here, there is simply no such clearly established federal law entitling Hynes to the rights he alleges as a matter of due process or fundamental fairness. First, Hynes has no federal due process right to appellate review of his sentence. “It has long been recognized that there is no federal constitutional right to an appeal.” United States v. Aloi,9 F.3d 438
, 443 (6th Cir. 1993) (citing Abney v. United States,431 U.S. 651
, 656 (1977)). Moreover, the Michigan Constitution does not give Hynes an absolute right to appeal in his case, since he pled guilty. Article I, § 20 of the Michigan Constitution provides, in pertinent part: “In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right . . . to have an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court . . . .” Hynes pled guilty in the Michigan Circuit Court. Therefore, he has no absolute right to an appeal under the Michigan Constitution. The Michigan Constitution affords Hynes no right to an appeal of whichMich. Comp. Laws § 769.34
(10) has deprived him.