DocketNumber: 21-1527
[…] , 253 (6th Cir. 2014) (citation omitted). Each defendant’s actions must be analyzed separately to determine whether Bauman “has stated a plausible constitutional violation by each individual defendant.” See Heyne v. Metro. Nashville Pub. Schs.,655 F.3d 556
, 564 (6th Cir. 2011). We therefore analyze the actions of Berti, Millisor, and Zahina—who were involved in the decision to arrest Bauman—separately from the actions of Tavtigian, who made the separate decision to detain Bauman overnight. 1. Berti, Millisor, and Zahina Under Michigan’s disorderly-conduct statute,Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.167
(e), a person commits the misdemeanor of disorderly conduct if he or she “is intoxicated in a public place and . . . is either endangering directly the safety of another person or of property or is acting in a manner that causes a public disturbance.” See also People v. Gagnon,341 N.W.2d 867
, 870 (Mich. Ct. App. 1983) (construing “the public disturbance provision of the disorderly person statute to require a finding that an accused, while intoxicated, directly endangered the safety of another person or of property”).