DocketNumber: 05-3232
[…] Torture is defined as, “any act by which severe pain or suffering, whether physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted on a person” for such purposes as obtaining information or a confession from him or punishing, intimidating or coercing him when such pain or suffering is done by or at the instigation, consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capacity. 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1). “Torture is an extreme form of cruel and inhuman treatment and does not include lesser forms of cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment that do not amount to torture.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(2).