DocketNumber: 17-3111
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1) (defining “racketeering activity” to include “any act or threat involving murder, . . . arson, robbery, bribery, [or] extortion”). 6 Because we find that there was sufficient evidence of this pecuniary purpose, we need not address whether there was also sufficient evidence of the position-based purpose. See 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a) (“for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity”). -10- No. 17-3111, United States v. Holt Holt concedes that Reynolds planned the Battle robbery and that Reynolds was a member of the Short North Posse. Holt does not dispute his own involvement in the Battle robbery and homicide.