DocketNumber: 05-4270, 05-4272
[…] Gonzales,468 F.3d 390
, 397 (6th Cir. 2006) (“When an applicant fails to meet the statutory eligibility requirements for asylum, the record necessarily supports the finding that the applicant does not meet the more stringent standard of a clear probability of persecution required for withholding of removal.”) (internal brackets and quotation marks omitted). And because the Aorahas have failed to establish that Iraq’s interim government instigated, consented to or acquiesced in mistreatment of Christians, the BIA’s denial of the Convention Against Torture claim was appropriate as well. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1) (defining torture under the Convention Against Torture to include acts “inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capacity”). III. For these reasons, we deny the petitions for review. -7-
Sead Pilica v. John Ashcroft , 388 F.3d 941 ( 2004 )
Guang Run Yu v. John Ashcroft, Attorney General of the ... , 364 F.3d 700 ( 2004 )
Sami K. Berri Tina Orham Berri v. Alberto R. Gonzales, ... , 468 F.3d 390 ( 2006 )