DocketNumber: 06-6183
[…] “Felony offense” is defined as “any offense (federal, state, or local) punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, whether or not a criminal charge was brought, or a conviction obtained.”Id. cmt. n.4.
Moreover, “[t]he burden is on the government to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a particular sentencing enhancement applies.” United States v. Dupree,323 F.3d 480
, 491 (6th Cir. 2003). 5 No. 06-6183 In Tennessee, reckless endangerment with a deadly weapon constitutes a Class E felony punishable for a term of imprisonment exceeding one year. TENN . CODE ANN . § 39-13-103;id. at §
40-35-111(b)(5). A defendant commits reckless endangerment with a deadly weapon if he “recklessly engages in conduct that places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.” TENN . CODE ANN . § 39-13-103. Under the Tennessee code, “Reckless” refers to a person who acts recklessly with respect to circumstances surrounding the conduct or the result of the conduct when the person is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the