DocketNumber: 05-6003
[…] Kentucky law thus precludes assertion of compulsory counterclaims for the first time in a subsequent action. Holbrook argues that, notwithstanding the clear precedent regarding the requirements for bringing compulsory counterclaims, declaratory judgment actions are excepted from the general res judicata rule and that their preclusive effects are limited to the single issue presented for determination. Cooke v. Gaidry,218 S.W.2d 960
, 962 (Ky. 1949); see also Ky. Rev. Stat. § 418.055 (“Further relief, based on a declaratory judgment, order or decree, may be granted whenever necessary or proper.”). Cooke, however, predates the compulsory counterclaim rule, and its holding has since been construed to refer merely to subsequent actions for specific relief based on the 4 Holbrook v. Shelter Ins. Co. No. 05-6003 judgment. Harris v. Wallace,474 S.W.2d 878