DocketNumber: No. 97-5602
[…] The FERS legislation granted the employing agency the discretion to categorize law enforcement officer positions, and we hold that the Department of Justice did not abuse its authority under FERS. Moreover, the Veterans Preference Act contains no waiver of sovereign immunity that would confer jurisdiction in this case. For these reasons, we AFFIRM the judgment of the district court, granting summary judgment to the defendants and dismissing the complaint.
. See H.R.Rep. No.93-463, 93d Cong., 1st Sess. 3-4 (1973); S.Rep.No.93-948, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. 2 (1974), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1974, p. 3698.
. Section 4 of Public Law 93-350, codified at 5 U.S.C. § 8335(g), provides in part:
A law enforcement officer ... who is otherwise eligible for immediate retirement under § 8336(c) of this title shall be separated from the service on the last day of the month in which he becomes 55 years of age or completes 20 years of service if then over that age.
. See Section 6 of Public Law 93-350, codified at 5 U.S.C. § 8339(d), which provides economic incentives for law enforcement officers to retire early and made it less worthwhile to work beyond 20 years.
.Section 3307(d) provides: