DocketNumber: Nos. 99-4142, 00-3041
[…] Were the Court to adopt the position espoused by defendants and the majority in Mercantile Bank, the Court would be required to ignore a portion of the definition of “adequate consideration.” The Court believes such an interpretation is improper and contrary to Congress’s intent.
ERISA § 406(a)(1) prohibits transactions in which an employee benefit plan purchases stock from the employer. 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1). However, the exception to this rule is found in § 408(e), which states that § 406(a)(1) shall not apply if the purchase is for “adequate consideration.” 29 U.S.C. § 1108(e). ERISA § 3(18)(B) defines “adequate consideration” in the closely held corporation situation as “the fair market value of the asset as determined in good faith by the trustee....” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(18)(B). As explained by the dissent in Mercantile Bank, the definition of “adequate consideration” has two distinct parts. First, there is the “fair market value” part, then there is the “as determined in good faith by the trustee” part. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(18)(B).