DocketNumber: 07-2410
[…] Defendant relied on her false status as an IRS agent. But for her association with the IRS, the bank would not release the funds to her. In contrast, York did not rely on her false status as an employee of the FBI to secure the loan; she relied on her false status as an employee to secure the loan. B. CONSPIRACY TO DEFRAUD THE UNITED STATES (ISSUE 3) In Count 48 of the third superceding indictment, Defendant was charged with participating in a conspiracy to defraud the United States, a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371. Under 18 U.S.C. § 371, it is illegal for “two or more persons [to] conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or purpose.” To prove conspiracy, the government must establish: (1) the existence of an agreement to violate the law; (2) knowledge and intent to join the conspiracy; and (3) an overt act constituting actual participation in the conspiracy.