DocketNumber: 07-3591
[…] . The Jones court held: (1) that it was not common knowledge,id. at 223
; and (2) that judicial notice was not available on appeal because, in a criminal case, even judicially noticed facts must be decided by a jury,id. at 224
. This case is not like Jones. The statutes under which Kpohanu was charged are covered by18 U.S.C. § 24
, which defines “health care benefit program” as meaning “any public or private plan or contract, affecting commerce, under which any medical benefit, item, or service is provided to any individual, and includes any individual or entity who is providing a medical benefit, item, or service for which payment may be made under the plan or contract.” The federal government introduced at trial testimony that federal government funds 60% of the Ohio Medicaid program. Kpohanu does not claim that Ohio Medicaid does not affect commerce; she claims only that the government failed to demonstrate that Ohio Medicaid affects interstate commerce.