DocketNumber: No. 03-1269
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2946(4). A “product liability action,” the statute adds, “means an action based on a legal or equitable theory of liability brought for ... damage to property caused by or resulting from the production of a product.” Id. § 600.2945(h). And “production” in turn is defined to include “manufacture, construction, design, formulation, development of standards, preparation, processing, assembly, inspection, testing, listing, certifying, warning, instructing, marketing, selling, adverting, packaging, or labeling.” Id. § 600.2945(i).
By its terms, the rebuttable-presumption statute appears to cover plaintiffs’ four theories of liability: defective design, failure to warn, breach of implied warranty of merchantability and breach of express warranty.