DocketNumber: No. 03-1269
[…] Id. § 600.2945(i).
By its terms, the rebuttable-presumption statute appears to cover plaintiffs’ four theories of liability: defective design, failure to warn, breach of implied warranty of merchantability and breach of express warranty. All four theories of liability are “legal or equitable theories] of liability” that appear to fit within the broad definition of “product liability action” and that relate to the “production of a product.” And all four theories of liability traditionally have been treated as product liability actions under Michigan law. See id. § 600.2946(2) (describing the requirements for proving a “product liability action ... for harm allegedly caused by a [design] defect”); id. § 600.2948(3) (describing the requirements for a “product liability action brought ... for harm allegedly caused by a failure to provide adequate warnings”); Karl v. Bryant Air Conditioning Co., 416 Mich. 558, 331 N.W.2d 456, 462 (1982) (holding that an earlier definition of “products liability action,” which covered actions “based on any legal or equitable theory of liability,” included an implied warranty theory).