DocketNumber: No. 03-1269
[…] Section 6(a) of the Williams-Steiger Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 requires the Secretary of Labor to promulgate occupational safety or health standards for the workplace. Pub.L. No. 91-596, 84 Stat. 1590, 1593 (“[T]he Secretary shall ... by rule promulgate ... occupational safety and health standard[s].”); see also id. at 1590, 639 N.W.2d 45 (Congress passed the Act “to assure the safe and healthful working conditions for working men and women; by authorizing enforcement of the standards developed under the Act.”); 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1(b) (“This part carries out the directive to the Secretary of Labor under section 6(a) of the Act.”). Because the OSHA regulations serve a purpose independent of Michigan tort law, the Michigan legislature’s reliance on them does not run afoul of the Michigan Constitution’s non-delegation doctrine as described in Taylor.