DocketNumber: 00-2420
[…] Prentiss, 256 F.3d 971, 981 (10th Cir.2001); United States v. Nance, 236 F.3d 820, 825-26 (7th Cir.2000); United States v. Mojica-Baez, 229 F.3d 292, 310-12 (1st Cir.2000). Instead, "such failure is subject to harmless error review." Prentiss, 256 F.3d at 981. Given our previous disposition of the question of harmless error, Cor-Bon's argument fails.
III. Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.
Notes:
The Honorable Jennifer B. Coffman, United States District Judge for the Eastern and Western Districts of Kentucky, sitting by designation
26 U.S.C. § 7201 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax ... shall ... be guilty of a felony...."
Peter Pi, the owner of Cor-Bon, was acquitted on all counts and does not, therefore, join in this appeal
The counts were identical except for the dates involved. Each quarter of every calendar year from 1991 to 1995 supported a separate count