DocketNumber: 88-1668
[…] Id. at 342-43. Accordingly, the District Court found the notice invalid and unenforceable. The Court further abated the penalty and granted PI a refund of $150 plus interest.
On appeal, the Government contends that the District Court erred (1) in finding that the notice was insufficient because it did not clearly and correctly state the period of time during which the penalized conduct occurred and (2) in rejecting the argument that even if the notice was insufficient the notice should be enforced because PI was not misled or prejudiced by the defect in notice.
II.
Section 6700 of the Code imposes on any person who promotes an abusive tax shelter a penalty calculated with reference to "the gross income derived or to be derived by such person from such activity." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6700(a). Section 6671 provides that all penalties provided by Subchapter B of Chapter 68 (which includes Sec. 6700) "shall be paid upon notice and demand ... and shall be assessed and collected as taxes." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6671(a).