DocketNumber: 19-5160
[…] That enumerated bank-fraud violation is 18 U.S.C. § 1344. Therefore, it is sufficiently clear the bank-fraud violation to which the district court referred when it wrote “attempted bank fraud” See Verdict, R. 73 (#520). Second, Vance argues that the government presented no proof that Huntington Bank constitutes a requisite “financial institution,” under the bank-fraud statute, § 1344. Again, his argument is misplaced. Under 18 U.S.C. § 20(1), a “financial institution” is defined as “an insured depository institution (as defined in section 3(c)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act”). In turn, section 3(c)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act provides that “[t]he term ‘insured depository institution’ means any bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by the [FDIC] pursuant to this chapter.” 12 U.S.C. § 1813(c)(2).