DocketNumber: 19-5160
[…] . Both inquiries are addressed below as to the charges underlying the conviction. 1. Access-Device Fraud Charge (Count 1) Count 1, which charged Vance with access-device fraud under § 1029(a)(5), requires that the government prove Vance (1) knowingly used an access device issued to another person; (2) possessed an intent to defraud; (3) obtained any thing having an aggregate value of $1,000 or more over the course of one year by using the access device; and (4) affected interstate or foreign commerce by using the access device. According to 18 U.S.C. 1029(e)(1), an “access device” is “any card . . . or other means of account access that can be used . . . to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value, or that can be used to initiate a transfer of funds.” Vance does not dispute that he knowingly used an access device issued to another person and that he obtained more than $1,000 over the course of 41 days by using the access device.