DocketNumber: 19-5160
[…] Vance cites United States v. Nixon for the proposition that under 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(2), the government must show that a defendant possesses an intent to defraud “both when the ‘access device’ is obtained and when it is later used.”694 F.3d 623
(6th Cir. 2012) (citation omitted). Though a creative argument, the reference is irrelevant to the facts at hand, given that Nixon involved subsection (a)(2) of 18 U.S.C. § 1029 (prohibiting the use of an “unauthorized access device,” as defined as “any access device that is lost, stolen, expired, revoked, canceled, or obtained with intent to defraud,” § 1029(e)(3))—not § 1029(a)(5) (prohibiting the use of access devices that include “any card . . . or other means of account access that can be used to obtain any thing of value, 1029(e)(1).”).