DocketNumber: 19-5160
[…] This court applies different legal frameworks to analyze the use of these two types of access devices. Under § 1029(a)(5), this court does not require the No. 19-5160 United States v. Vance Page 13 government to show that the defendant obtained the access device with an intent to defraud; the government must only show that the defendant possessed an intent to defraud at the time the device was used. See 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(5) (declaring it unlawful if a person “knowingly and with intent to defraud effects transactions, with 1 or more access devices issued to another person”). The district court did not commit clear error when it relied on Mr. Spriggs’s testimony. This court “defer[s] to the district court’s credibility determinations absent reason to believe that they are clearly erroneous.”Wright, 747 F.3d at 409