DocketNumber: 16-1795
[…] Seeid. (“[I]n light
of Beckles, we need not parse the Michigan armed robbery statute to determine whether it satisfies the force-as-an-element clause because it qualifies as a crime of violence under the residual clause . . . .”). Thus, Goodrich’s armed robbery conviction properly qualifies as a crime of violence under § 4B1.2(a). Though this Court has not directly addressed whether assault with intent to commit armed robbery under Michigan law qualifies as a crime of violence under the Sentencing Guidelines’ residual clause, it is equally clear. Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.89 criminalizes “[a]ny person, being armed with a dangerous weapon, or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead a person assaulted reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon, who shall assault -5- Case No. 16-1795 United States v. Goodrich another with intent to rob and steal . . . .” This Court has elsewhere explained that the offense requires: (1) an assault with force and violence; (2) intent to rob or steal; and (3) while armed. See Alexander v. Robinson, 11 F. App’x 456, 459 (6th Cir. 2001) (citing People v. Cotton,478 N.W.2d 681
, 688 (Mich. Ct. App. 1991)).