DocketNumber: 22-3432
[…] Holder,406 F. App’x 23
, 26 (6th No. 22-3432 Al-Adily v. Garland Page 5 Cir. 2010) (finding the record of conviction to be clear and convincing evidence of a loss greater than $10,000 where the indictment alleged a loss of $45,000, and $29,000 was ordered in restitution). Michigan law provides that the court should “consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense” when determining the restitution amount,Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.767
(1), but the prosecution does not need to prove that amount beyond a reasonable doubt. Instead, “[a]ny dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by a preponderance of the evidence.”Id.
§ 780.767(4). The restitution amount in Al-Adily’s case was not subject to even this lower burden because, as both IJs, the BIA, and counsel for the government repeatedly pointed out, Al-Adily did not contest the restitution amount in state court.