DocketNumber: 11-3700
[…] The district court’s conclusion that Ellington was employed by the City Council, and thus not an “employee” as that term is defined by the FLSA, was correct. No. 11-3700 Ellington v. City of E. Cleveland, et al. Page 11 b. The Ohio Constitution and the OMFWSA The district court also correctly held that Ellington’s state-law claim fails because he is excluded from the wage and overtime protections afforded by the Ohio Constitution and the OMFWSA. Article II, section 34a of the Ohio Constitution states, in relevant part, that Ohio employers must pay their employees working in the State a specified minimum wage and provides that “[l]aws may be passed to implement [the section’s] provisions and create additional remedies, increase the minimum wage rate and extend the coverage of the section.” The OMFWSA is one such law the state legislature has passed to implement the provisions of § 34a. The OMFWSA reaffirms the minimum wage rate established in the Ohio Constitution, Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.02, and further guarantees employees overtime pay, Ohio Rev.