DocketNumber: 04-1819
[…] For these reasons, we agree with the district court and conclude that Olympic failed to allege a claim based upon common law conversion. Apart from the current claim based on Michigan common law, the district court was also correct in concluding that Olympic failed to present sufficient proof to support its claim of statutory conversion. In Michigan, a statutory claim of conversion consists of knowingly buying, receiving, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property. M.C.L. § 600.2919a. The Michigan courts have held that simply retaining a particular item or sum does not amount to “buying, receiving or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled or converted property.” Lawsuit Financial v. Curry,683 N.W.2d 233
(Mich. App. 2004) (citing Hovanesian v. Nam,539 N.W.2d 557
(Mich. App. 1995)). In this case, Olympic contends that it gave money to the Defendants-Appellees and they, in turn, failed to give it back in accordance with the terms of the contract.