DocketNumber: 89-1814
[…] Consideration of the practices of the parties might not conclude the Sec. 547(c) analysis; industry practice might be relevant to the Sec. 547(c)(2)(C) element of "ordinary business terms." E.g. In re Magic Circle, 64 Bankr. 269, 274 (Bankr.W.D.Okla.1986).
Fulghum, 872 F.2d at 743 n. 5.
From my perspective, a Sec. 547(c)(2) analysis of the present case requires consideration of industry practice unique to public utilities. Although public utilities were not referenced in Sec. 547(c)(2), the Bankruptcy Code does recognize the unique status of public utilities in Sec. 366. Compare 11 U.S.C. Sec. 547 with 11 U.S.C. Sec. 366. In Sec. 366(a), a debtor, who has filed for bankruptcy, is protected from a cutoff in the monopoly services of a public utility. See 11 U.S.C. Sec. 366(a) ("[A] utility may not ... discontinue service ... solely on the basis that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief ..."). Moreover, in Sec. 366(b), the public utility is granted protection and assurance of payment for services provided after the date of the bankruptcy petition. See 11 U.S.C. Sec. 366(b) ("[A] utility may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after the date of the order of relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment ..."). Therefore, the Bankruptcy Code recognizes not only public utilities' special status as monopolies, but also emphasizes their right to collect from their customers in bankruptcy.