DocketNumber: 23-5609
[…] Unlike Tennessee’s law, Kentucky’s law provides no grace period during which patients receiving care may continue treatment. Cf.Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-33-103
(b)(1)(B) (permitting care to continue without alteration through March 31, 2024). Instead, healthcare providers must immediately cease treatment or “institute a period during which the minor’s use of the drug or hormone is systematically reduced.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.372(6). If choosing the latter course, the provider must “document[] in the minor’s medical record that immediately terminating the minor’s use of the drug or hormone would cause harm to the minor.” Id. Violations of the statute result in license revocation. Id. § 311.372(4). No. 23-5609 Doe, et al. v. Thornbury, et al.