DocketNumber: 14-1421
[…] In this case, no biological evidence was recovered, and the plastic bags contained no identified biological material. The logical outgrowth of Thomas’s contention—that the statute requires preservation of every piece of evidence that might possibly contain traces of skin tissue—goes too far. In fact, the regulations interpreting § 3600A specifically No. 14‐1421 Page 4 As for the § 3600 claim that Thomas did make in the district court, the undisputed fact that the plastic bags no longer are “in possession of the Government,” see 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a)(4), is just one of several hurdles he could not overcome. Thomas needed to satisfy all 10 of the statutory criteria, and his motion does not plausibly allege, as also required, that DNA testing might “produce new material evidence that would . . . raise a reasonable probability that the applicant did not commit the offense,” see id. § 3600(a)(8).