DocketNumber: 95-3139
[…] The issue is a complicated one, and was not necessary as a basis for granting summary judgment to these defendants. This court has no intention of reopening this case to wade through a difficult and complex issue regarding HCQIA unnecessarily. There is a sound legal basis for the grant of summary judgment in favor of these defendants. That basis does not include HCQIA, and this court will not further elongate these proceedings to provide an advisory opinion on that subject.
The district court did award costs under § 1920 to defense counsel totalling $51,384.03.
II
Congress passed the Health Care Act, Pub.L. No. 99-660, 100 Stat. 3784 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 11101 et seq.), to "provide incentive and protection for physicians engaging in effective professional peer review." 42 U.S.C. § 11101(5). These incentives were designed to encourage doctors to engage in meaningful peer review in light of the Health Care Act's imposition of intensified reporting requirements.