DocketNumber: 95-3139
[…] Second, there may be cases where a defendant prevails on an entirely different defense but may still move for a fee award under § 11113 because the review action satisfied the requirements of § 11112. See, e.g., Johnson v. Nyack Hosp., 964 F.2d 116, 123 (2d Cir.1992).
In the latter case, where the final disposition is not related to immunity, defendants may still file postjudgment motions for attorney fees under the Health Care Act. The text of § 11113 explicitly states that an award of fees may be appropriate "to the extent that a defendant has met the standards set forth under [sec. 11112(a) ]." It does not link an award of fees to immunity, as might be the case were § 11113 written along the lines of, "to the extent that a defendant has acquired immunity from damages liability as provided for in § 11111(a)."