DocketNumber: 18-1907
[…] As relevant here, “any payment made pursuant to a bona fide deferred compensation plan” is not a golden parachute payment. Id. § 1828(k)(4)(C)(ii). In opposing sum‐ mary judgment, Bunn argues he has demonstrated that the change of control termination benefit qualifies for this exclu‐ sion, and he is therefore entitled to receive this benefit. Implementing regulations promulgated under 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k) define this exclusion. See 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(d). A bona fide deferred compensation plan is “any plan, contract, agree‐ ment or other arrangement” that meets the initial threshold requirements listed in either § 359.1(d)(1) or § 359.1(d)(2). A plan under § 359.1(d)(1) is one whereby “[a]n [institution‐af‐ filiated party] voluntarily elects to defer all or a portion of the reasonable compensation, wages or fees paid for services ren‐ dered which otherwise would have been paid to such party at the time the services were rendered,” and the institution recognizes that expense or otherwise segregates assets in cer‐ tain ways. Id. § 359.1(d)(1). A plan under § 359.1(d)(2) is one whereby “[a]n insured depository institution or depository institution holding company establishes a nonqualified de‐ ferred compensation or supplemental retirement plan” either “[p]rimarily for the purpose of providing benefits for certain [institution‐affiliated parties] in excess of the limitations on contributions and benefits imposed by” certain sections of the Internal Revenue Code, id. § 359.1(d)(2)(i), or “[p]rimarily for the purpose of providing supplemental retirement benefits or other deferred compensation for a select group of directors, management or highly compensated employees …,” id. § 359.1(d)(2)(ii). Even if the threshold provisions of either § 359.1(d)(1) or § 359.1(d)(2) are met, § 359.1(d)(3) lists seven No. 18‐1907 13 further criteria that “shall apply” to a plan in order for it to meet the bona fide deferred compensation plan exception.