DocketNumber: 18-1907
[…] Bunn did not come forward with any evidence sufficient to raise at least a material dispute of fact that the Agreement meets all seven required criteria listed in § 359.1(d)(3). Without such evidence, Bunn cannot recover the benefit as a bona fide deferred compensation plan exception to golden parachute payments. The district court focused its analysis on § 359.1(d)(3)(vi) and (vii). We agree with the district court’s conclusion that No. 18‐1907 15 Bunn has not offered any evidence sufficient to raise a credi‐ ble dispute that the Agreement meets these two criteria.7 Section 359.1(d)(3)(vi) requires that: The insured depository institution … has previ‐ ously recognized compensation expense and ac‐ crued a liability for the benefit payments ac‐ cording to GAAP[8] or segregated or otherwise set aside assets in a trust which may only be used to pay plan benefits, except that the assets of such trust may be available to satisfy claims of the institution’s or holding company’s credi‐ tors in the case of insolvency. 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(d)(3)(vi). A plain reading of this provision creates two ways in which the depository institution could sufficiently identify the assets subject to a bona fide deferred compensation plan. The institution could “recognize[] com‐ pensation expense and accrue[] a liability for the benefit pay‐ ments according to GAAP,” or the institution could “segre‐ gate[] or otherwise set aside assets in a trust which may only be used to pay plan benefits.”