DocketNumber: 06-1924
[…] (a), to be used for the exclusive benefit of partici- pants and beneficiaries, § 1103(c)(1), and to be allocated among participants and beneficiaries upon termination of the plan, § 1344(a). According to a Department of Labor Regulation, plan assets “include amounts . . . that a participant or beneficiary pays to an employer, or amounts that a participant has withheld from his wages by an employer, for contribution to the plan as of the earliest date on which such contributions can reasonably be segregated from the employer’s general assets.”29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102
(a). According to this regulation, the earliest date is “the date on which such amounts would otherwise have been payable to the participant in cash (in the case of amounts withheld by an employer from a participant’s wages).” § 2510.3-102(c). Other circuits have defined the term “plan assets” to include funds withdrawn from employee checks before they are deposited into benefit plans. Bannistor v. Ullman,287 F.3d 394