DocketNumber: 89-1175
[…] Stout has not shown that the Parole Commission has already made an allegedly incorrect estimate of his offense severity rating.4 Thus, any prejudice to Stout is purely speculative because the Parole Commission may eventually agree with Stout as to what his offense severity rating should be. Under these circumstances, the district court did not err in refusing to determine Stout's offense severity rating.5
III
For all the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is
AFFIRMED.
26 U.S.C. Sec. 7203 provides in pertinent part:
Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required ... to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall ... be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000 ... or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
Although Stout's motion was captioned "Motion for Correction of Presentence Report and Resentencing," see Rec. 114 (emphasis added), Stout apparently did not challenge in the district court, nor does he contest on appeal, the three-year sentence that the district court imposed