DocketNumber: 20-1167
[…] Contrary to CTU’s assertion, the mere fact that over half of the employees were ultimately able to move into other open positions does little to satisfy its burden “to demonstrate a viable alternative and give the employer an opportunity to adopt it.”Id. at 313
(citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(k)(1)(A)). CTU’s failure to provide any concrete detail as to how such a transfer plan would have operated is compounded by two additional reasons the Board identifies. First, the Illinois School Code places hiring discretion with principals, not the Board. On this point, both parties cite to 105 ILCS 5/34-8.1, which provides in relevant part that vacant positions “shall be filled by appointment made by the principal in accordance with procedures established and provided by the Board.” (Emphasis added.) The Board points out that by statute, vacancies must No. 20-1167 11 be filled “by the principal.” CTU responds by focusing on the language vesting ultimate authority with the Board to establish and provide procedures for filling vacant positions.