DocketNumber: 00-2545
[…] These are the cases in which the term “complete preemption” has been used, although we have had occasion to note elsewhere that this is a misnomer. See Lehmann v. Brown, 230 F.3d at 919 (noting that “complete preemption” has nothing to do with preemption and everything to do with federal occupation of a field).
The defendants argue, and the district court concluded, that section 40103 of the Federal Aviation Act has exactly this effect of “complete preemption” or displacement of all state law in the field. They point to the fact that 49 U.S.C. § 40103(a) provides that “[t]he United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States.” The injunction the plaintiff seeks would, at first blush, probably require the defendants to change their routes and flight patterns. (Such a change might not be necessary if the defendants were essentially forced to purchase an easement, but we put this possibility aside for now.)