DocketNumber: 18-3325
[…] standards for benefit funding and vesting, grievance and appeals pro- cesses, and fiduciary duties. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1053, 1083, 1104, 1132. Participants of benefit plans that are governed by ERISA have the right to sue for benefits and breaches of fiduciary duty. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1132, 1109. If ERISA plans are terminated without adequate funding, some payments of benefits can be available through the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation. 29 U.S.C. § 1302. Congress, however, exempted certain categories of em- ployee benefit plans from ERISA. One is the “church plan” exemption at issue here. 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(2). Since enact- ment in 1974, ERISA has provided that it “shall not apply to 4 No. 18-3325 any employee benefit plan if…such plan is a church plan (as defined in section 1002(33) of this title).”Id. The definition
in § 1002(33) originally applied only to plans “established and maintained” for the employees of churches or associations of churches, so that it would not have applied, for example, to hospitals affiliated with churches. Advocate Health Care Net- work v.