DocketNumber: 02-1443
[…] See, e.g., Hodel v. Virginia Surface Mining & Reclamation Assn., Inc.,452 U.S. 264
, 276-80 (1981) (coal mining); Perez v. United States,402 U.S. 146
, 156 (1971) (loan sharking); Wickard v. Filburn,317 U.S. 111
, 125-29 (1942) (growing of wheat on a local farm solely for personal consumption). As the district court found that Congress did not ex- ceed its authority because it was regulating an instrumen- tality or thing in interstate commerce, we must first determine whether this conclusion is correct. The statute at issue,18 U.S.C. § 1033
, provides, in relevant part: “Whoever—acting as, or being an officer, director, agent, or employee of, any person engaged in the business of No. 02-1443 5 insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce . . . willfully embezzles, abstracts, purloins, or misappropriates any of the moneys, funds, premiums, credits, or other property of such person so engaged shall be punished as provided in paragraph (2).”18 U.S.C. § 1033
(b)(1) (empha- sis added).3 The statute repeatedly refers to “the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce.”18 U.S.C. §§ 1033
(a)(1), (b)(1)(A), (c)(1), (d), (e)(1)(B); see also18 U.S.C. § 1033