DocketNumber: 01-2304
[…] Wis. Stat. § 135.02(2). A “dealership” requires: 1. A contract or agreement, either expressed or im- plied, whether oral or written, between 2 or more persons; 2. by which a person is granted the right to sell or distribute goods or services, or use a trade name, trademark, service mark, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol; 3. in which there is a community of interest in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods or services at wholesale, retail, by lease, agreement or otherwise. Wis. Stat. § 135.02(3)(a). We need only consider the sec- ond element, which Van Groll claims his business satis- fies because Land O’ Lakes granted him the right both to distribute goods and use its trademark. The WFDL is intended “[t]o protect dealers against unfair treatment by grantors, who inherently have supe- rior economic power and superior bargaining power in the negotiation of dealerships.” Wis. Stat. § 135.025(2)(b). See also John Maye Co. v. Nordson Corp.,959 F.2d 1402