DocketNumber: 96-2244
[…] The Forest Service has adequately defended the use of the HEP computer program. However, the administrative record fails to respond to the sufficiency of the data that was fed into the program. As the plaintiffs point out, a computer program is only as reliable as its input; thus, they argue that if you put garbage in, you get garbage out.
The CEQ regulations state that the environmental information used by agencies in their decision-making "must be of high quality. Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA." 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) (1992); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 (1992) ("Agencies shall insure the professional integrity, including scientific integrity, of the discussions and analyses in environmental impact statements."); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22 (1992) (where there is incomplete or unavailable information, agency must indicate that fact in the environmental impact statement). The Court recognizes that an agency's choice of methodology is entitled to substantial deference. See Louisiana ex rel. Fuste v.