DocketNumber: 96-2244
[…] Therefore, he elected to proceed with a compromise plan that would serve both interests. (ROD for ALRMP at 15 ("I selected alternative 5 because it will enhance the overall biodiversity of the Shawnee National Forest and provide a variety of habitat for both non-game and game wildlife species.")) This decision was supported in part by the Forest Service's regulations requiring that "[f]ish and wildlife habitat shall be managed to maintain viable populations of existing native and desired non-native vertebrate species in the planning area." 36 C.F.R. 219.19 (1992); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B) (1988) (requiring land management plans to "provide for diversity of plant and animal communities based on the suitability and capability of the specific land area in order to meet overall multiple-use objectives...."). As the Forest Service points out, "[o]bviously this includes openland-dependent animals as well as forest dwellers." (FSEIS App.