DocketNumber: 02-1473
[…] Id. The source of the Tribe’s powers here is debatable because of a series of congressional acts that altered the Menominee’s status as an Indian tribe. Three statutes are relevant: Public Law 280, codified in part at18 U.S.C. § 1162
; the Menominee Termination Act,25 U.S.C. §§ 891-902
; and the Menominee Restoration Act,25 U.S.C. §§ 903
-903f. In August 1953, in response to perceived lawlessness on Indian reservations, the United States Congress en- acted Public Law 280,67 Stat. 588
(1953), codified in part at18 U.S.C. § 1162
, which gave six states (Alaska, Califor- nia, Minnesota, Nebraska, Oregon and Wisconsin) juris- diction to prosecute “crimes committed by or against Indians in Indian country.” Webster, 338 N.W.2d at 476; see also18 U.S.C. § 1162
(“[T]he criminal laws of such state 10 No. 02-1473 or territory shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State or Territory.”). While Wisconsin was among the states initially covered by Public Law 280, the original statute specifically exempted the Menominee Tribe, which lobbied for this exception because it claimed to have an effective tribal system of justice in place at the time.