DocketNumber: 12-2958
[…] No. 12‐2958 3 The Kathreins alleged that they owned a property con‐ taining a single‐family house in Evanston in 2007, when a real estate investor and developer agreed to purchase the land for $225,000. But once the prospective buyer learned of the Demolition Tax, he lowered his bid to reflect the extra cost of razing the house. The sale fell through, and the Kathreins state that they have since dropped any plans to sell the property. Instead, the Kathreins sued in federal court. Their case hit an obstacle, however, in the Tax Injunction Act (TIA),28 U.S.C. § 1341
, which forbids federal courts to “enjoin, sus‐ pend, or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law,” so long as there exists “a plain, speedy and efficient remedy” available in state court. The Kathreins therefore amended their complaint to add a new Count One, which alleged that the TIA is unconstitutional.1 The district court nevertheless granted the defendants’ motion to dis‐ miss.