DocketNumber: 12-3725
[…] Uchtman,422 F.3d 557
, 566 (7th Cir. 2005)). The test for fitness or competency to stand trial is “whether [the defendant] 16 No. 12-3725 has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding—and whether he has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceed- ings against him.” Dusky v. United States,362 U.S. 402
, 402 (1960) (per curiam). This standard comports with the standard under Illinois law. See 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (“A defendant is presumed to be fit to stand trial … [and] is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense.”).