DocketNumber: 06-1952
[…] The seven year period begins to run 180 days after the account is placed in collection or charged off by the creditor so the effective result is a seven and one-half year period from the original delinquency.2 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(c)(1). Additionally, the FCRA allows the 1 The seven year limitation does not apply to (1) credit transac- tions involving a principal amount of $150,000 or more, (2) underwriting of life insurance involving a face amount of $150,000 or more, or (3) the employment of any individual at an annual salary which equals or exceeds $75,000. 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(b). 2 But the 180 day extension only applies “to items of information added to the file of a consumer on or after the date that is 455 days after September 30, 1996.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(c)(2).