DocketNumber: 05-3132
[…] See U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a), Application Note 1 (“A conviction for an offense committed prior to age eighteen is an adult conviction if it is classified as an adult convic- tion under the laws of the jurisdiction in which the defendant was convicted.”) Given that a robbery is enu- merated as a “crime of violence” under the Guidelines and Woods’ conviction for strong-armed robbery was classified as an adult conviction, the district court did not err in finding that Wood qualified as a career offender.4 3 Under Wisconsin Statute § 943.32, “(1) Whoever, with intent to steal, takes property from the person or presence of the owner by . . . the following means is guilty of a Class E felony: (a) By using force against the person of the owner with intent to overcome his or her physical resistance or physical power of resistence to taking or carrying away of the property . . . .” 4 For the first time on appeal, Woods argues that he is entitled to a reduction in his offense level for being a minor participant (continued...) Nos. 05-3132 & 05-4469 13 3. Reasonableness of Sentence Finally, Woods argues that his sentence was “oppres- sive,” arguing that his background