DocketNumber: 05-3409
[…] No. 02 CR 20008—Michael P. McCuskey, Chief Judge. ____________ ARGUED SEPTEMBER 15, 2006—DECIDED JULY 17, 2007 ____________ Before FLAUM, KANNE, and SYKES, Circuit Judges. SYKES, Circuit Judge. John Ewing, Jr., is a paranoid schizophrenic plagued by delusions that society is en- gaged in a conspiracy to read his thoughts. After becom- ing convinced a state court judge was part of that con- spiracy, Ewing attacked the judge with a Molotov cocktail. For this he was indicted on two federal charges and at trial raised a defense under the federal insanity statute,18 U.S.C. § 17
(a), which provides that a defendant has an affirmative defense if “as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, [he] was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts.” Ewing asked the district court to instruct the jury that “wrongfulness” for purposes of the insanity defense means 2 No. 05-3409 “moral as well as criminal wrongfulness,” and further that “moral wrongfulness” is determined according to the defendant’s subjective beliefs about morality or moral