DocketNumber: 11-3183
[…] However, having failed to present any Speedy Trial Act claim to the district court in the form of a motion to dismiss the indictment, he has waived this claim. The Act expressly provides that No. 11-3183 27 defendants waive their rights under the Act when they do not move to dismiss the indictment.18 U.S.C. § 3162
(a)(2) (“Failure of the defendant to move for dis- missal prior to trial . . . shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal under this section.”). Apparently pre- pared to concede a waiver, Blake resurrects the issue by blaming his attorney for his ineffectiveness in failing to raise the Speedy Trial Act violations before the trial court.