DocketNumber: 18-3655
[…] Last, Corner asserts that the Department should have evaluated her complaint under Title I of the Labor‐Management Reporting and Disclosure Act,29 U.S.C. § 411
, the section governing pre‐election complaints. But she filed her complaints with the Department after the election, and ʺTitle IV plainly bars Title I relief when an individual union member challenges the validity of an election that has already been completed.” Local No. 82, Furniture and Piano Moving v. Crowley,467 U.S. 526
, 541 (1984); see also29 U.S.C. § 483
(“The remedy provided by this subchapter for challenging an election already conducted shall be exclusive.”). We end with a warning. This is the third time Corner has challenged her union’s local‐officer elections based on the assertion that Jackie Engelhart, another candidate, is ineligible to run. See Porch‐Clark v. Engelhart, 547 Fed. App’x 782 (7th Cir. 2013); Corner v. Harris, 519 Fed.